Let’s learn some interesting things about toucan
The toucan is a colorful bird which can be found in tropical forests of South America. It is well recognized by people all over the world. This bird is very popular because it has got a unique appearance.
They find homes in tree hollows or abandoned woodpecker holes where they lay their eggs. By the way, toucans are related to woodpeckers.
There are around 40 different kinds of toucans, so they can can be from 7 inches to 2 feet tall.
The toco toucan is the largest of all toucans (63.5 cm (25 inches) in length. Toucans have a black body and a white throat but the colorful and most memorable aspect of their appearance is the giant beak! The bright orange beak is about 19 cm (8 inches) long – one third of the bird’s total length. It may look pretty big, but it is not too heavy. It is composed of protein keratin, which makes it light. What else is made of keratin? The nails and hair of many animals and people too!
Toucans use their beak to peel and eat different kinds of fruit. Sometimes toucans may snack on insects, frogs, and reptiles, or the eggs of other birds. Toucans get most of their water from the fruit they eat, so they don’t need too much.
The bill of a toucan is large and looks threatening, but it is not a very good weapon at all for defending this tropical bird.
Toucans are not born with so large beaks. It takes several months for their beaks to grow and become so big.
Like the large ears of an elephant, the toucan’s beak is used to keep the animal cool.
Toucans spend a lot of time in trees, they can’t fly very well. Toucans are lazy birds and they like to stay in one place. They don’t fly high up in the sky or very far away from home, and enjoy staying in trees with their delicious fruit to eat.
Wild cats are a predator of toucans in the rainforest. Other predators include larger birds. Some snakes may attack smaller toucans but they are more interested in the toucan’s eggs.
In the wild they live up to twenty years.
Toucans are not endangered but we must protect tropical forests, the habitat of toucans.
Based on: www.coolkidfacts.com/toucan-facts-for-kids/
Toucan is really an interesting and beautiful bird. I did not know that toucan lives only in South America. I thought that they live in Africa too. I like their colors. As for me, a toucan and a woodpecker have nothing in common. We can see toucans in the zoo very often!